logo111700
1203 HALL AVENUE ▪ RIVERSIDE ▪ CALIFORNIA ▪ 92509
T: 1(800) 988-OILS (951) 823-8490 ▪ F: (951) 823-8491
SHEA BUTTER, SOLID (REFINED)
MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: Shea Butter is the fat obtained from the kernels of the shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii), wild
growing and cultivated ins Sudan as well as in West Africa (Ghana, Nigeria and Mali). The kernels resemble as horse chestnut and contain 45 - 48 % fat, 10% protein and 25 - 30% carbohydrates. Shea Butter is gained by pressing selected kernels and subsequent mild refining (deacidification, bleaching, deodorization). A highly pure and remarkably light quality of sold consistence in obtained.
PROPERTIES TYPICAL ANALYSIS
Density (40 C) 0,885 - 0,925
Refractive Index (40 C) 1,455 - 1,465
Acid value max. 1,5
Iodine value 48 - 73
Saponification value 165 - 190
Melting point 28 - 42 C
Colour Lovibond 5 1/4 max. 20y / 3 r
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
Myristic acid C 14:0 max. 0,5 %
Palmitic acid C 16:0 3,0 - 9,0 %
Stearic acid C 18:0 34,0 - 48,0 %
Oleic acid C 18:1 38,0 - 50,0 %
Linoleic acid C 18:2 3,0 - 8,0 %
Linolenic acid C 18:3 max. 0,3 %
Arachidic acid C 20:0 max. 2,5 %
Others max. 2,0 %
SHELF LIFE: 24 Months
STORAGE: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers
USAGE: Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base releasing medications faster than other well known bases.
Up to 75% of the unsaponifiables consist of terpenic alcohols almost exclusively found as cinnamic acid
esters explaining the healing properties and the fact that Shea Butter is well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter
can be used in many different applications, such as hair care products, hand cream, sun care, soaps, body lotions,
baby care products and others.
This specification was developed with utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should also be
scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.
PRODUCT: SHEA BUTTER SOLID, REFINED