logo111700
1203 HALL AVENUE ▪ RIVERSIDE ▪ CALIFORNIA ▪ 92509
T: 1(800) 988-OILS ▪ F: (909) 941-8152
WALNUT OIL, REFINED
MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: Walnut Oil is obtained from the unshelled kernels (nuts) of the
walnut tree (Juglans Regia) by pressing/extraction. Subsequent refining (deacidification,
bleaching, winterization, deodorization) leaves an oil of pale-yellow colour and slight nutty
taste. The walnut tree is cultivated in all temperate zones of the world. Main exporting
countries are France, Turkey, the USA and recently also China.
PROPERTIES SPECIFICATIONS
Density (20 C) 0,921 - 0,925
Refractive index (20 C) 1,475 - 1,480
Acid value max. 0,6
Iodine value 138 - 162
Saponification value 188 - 196
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
Palmitic acid C 16:0 6 - 8%
Stearic acid C 18:0 1 - 3%
Oleic acid C 18:1 14 - 23%
Linoleic acid C 18:2 50 - 65%
Linolenic acid C 18:3 9 - 15%
Others max. 2 %
SHELF LIFE: 18 Months
STORAGE: Protect from direct sunlight; not above room temperature; in tightly sealed containers
(nitrogen blanketing is of advantage). Open containers should be used within 3-8 weeks.
USAGE: Walnut Oil is a very popular, light edible oil. It is also used in the
cosmetics industry and based on the drying properties also in the production of paint.
This specification was developed with utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should also be
scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.
Product: WALNUT OIL, REFINED