Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oils, Base Oils, Fixed Oil

Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Butters For Soap Making

Shea Butter, Refined 35 Lbs

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Shea Butter, Refined 35 Lbs

Status: In stock.

Price: $149.03
Add Items to Cart

Shea Butter, Refined 35 Lbs Description:

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit


Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation, or sometimes in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a light cream-colored fatty Butter made from the nuts of karite nut trees that grow in West and Central regions of Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. The only grow in the wild, and they can take 50 years to mature. Luckily, they live for about 300 years. It has only been in recent years that Americans have truly discovered the many benefits of using Shea Butter. Demand for Shea Butter steadily grows, and more and more people realize how amazing this natural butter really is.

Shea Butter is added to many major cosmetic products, and is increasingly used among mainstream soap companies - while handmade soap makers have been using this miracle butter in their Soaps for years. Refined Shea butter tends to have less of a smell than raw shea butter, and generally has a smoother texture.

Using Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter. In most circumstances, it is good to add another Carrier Oil such to keep the soap from feeling too gel-like.

Shea Butter soothes burns, helps prevent aging, and reduces existing wrinkles. In addition to those, Shea Butter has been known to help skin heal, and promotes skin rejuvenation. Many women like Shea Butter while pregnant, to reduce the instance of stretch marks, or to help heal existing stretch marks. Shea Butter is not only popular in Soap Making, but also with many body butters and leave-on body products. Shea Butter has a light smell, which most people tend to enjoy.

Keep in mind that Shea Butter in Soap Making does speed up the trace quite a bit. High quality Grade A Shea Butter has two important factions for skin and hair care. The saponifiable faction is the moisturizing faction. The nonsaponifiable faction is the healing faction. It is the nonsaponifiable faction that separates Shea from the rest of the oils and butters. The saponifiable faction is composed of neutral fats and fatty acids. The nonsaponifiable faction is composed of Phytonutrients, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.

Shea Butter has been known to help eczema, dermatitis, sunburns, skin blemishes, dry/rough skin, dark spots, and stretch marks. The benefits of using Shea Butter in Soap Making and Body Products are truly too numerous to list. Shea Butter is an amazing choice for a high quality Soap or product, as it creates a rich and luxurious experience.

Cibaria has been a trusted Supplier, Distributor, and Seller of Shea Butter and other Carrier Oils, as well as a reliable trusted Wholesale Source for buying Shea Butter online in bulk for Soap Making.

Additional Information for Shea Butter, Refined 35 Lbs

SKU CSS3563
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet