Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oils, Base Oils, Fixed Oil

Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Castor Oil - Pressed, USP 35 Lbs

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Castor Oil - Pressed, USP 35 Lbs

Status: In stock.

Price: $108.02
Add Items to Cart

Castor Oil - Pressed, USP 35 Lbs Description:

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil


Castor Oil is amazing for Soap making, and many Soap Makers love that is provides great moisture, and a nice,bubble, creamy, lather to their soap. Castor Oil is used commercially in 50% of lipsticks in the United States, It creates a protective barrier on the skin and is very soothing. Used in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice,hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is often used as a superfat, because of it's humectant properties. Castor Oil is very conditioning, and very lubricating to the skin.

Castor Oil being used in Soap Making spans back for years. Soap Makers love that it is an efficient Carrier Oil, and especially that is produces a creamy, rich, lather than many of the more inexpensive carrier oils generally don't create. While the lather that Castor Oil creates is plentiful, it's not the oil to use if you're looking for a more fluffy lather for your handmade soap.

Many Soap Makers claim that there really is no other Soap Making Oil quite like Castor Oil. It's one of the "forgotten" oils, as many soap makers tend to forget to add this great oil to their carrier oil rotation. If you haven't yet tried it, most of our Soap Maker customers would definitely urge you to!

Cibaria has long been a trusted Supplier, Distributor, and Reliable Wholesale Source for Castor Oil and other fine Carrier Oils, Base Oils, and Fixed Oils for Soap Making.

Additional Information for Castor Oil - Pressed, USP 35 Lbs

SKU CSS3542
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet