Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Jojoba Oil - Golden, Expeller Pressed 20 Lbs

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Jojoba Oil - Golden, Expeller Pressed 20 Lbs Description:

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba Oil is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chain. Jojoba Oil is perfect for any skin type. It works well to penetrate the skin because it is accepted as our skin's normal sebum. Because Jojoba Oil has very little scent, it works wonderful as a perfume base. Studies have shown that Jojoba Oil can increase the skin's softness by up to 37%, in addition to reducing superficial lines and wrinkles by up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours.

he jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax and this jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the jojoba seed without any chemicals being used for the extraction.

Jojoba Oil is hypoallergenic and pure. There are two primary types of jojoba oil that can be used for Soap Making; refined jojoba oil and unrefined (golden) jojoba oil. The refined version is clear and has little to no scent. The unrefined version has a distinct scent and is golden in color. Jojoba oil for soap making is a very stable ingredient. Jojoba Oil has a shelf life of approximately 2 to 4 years.

In Jojoba Oil, PH levels very similar to our own natural sebum. It is because of this that, jojoba oil is often used in leave on applications such as lotions, lip balms, and body butters. Jojoba Oil is great for use on acne prone skin, since it has great natural moisturizing properties. Jojoba Oil is easily absorbed and is well known for its regenerative properties helping to moisturize dry skin and soften facial wrinkles. Jojoba oil definitely performs well on problem skin, and many find that this oil is a go-to resource in soap making for those who don't want an overly greasy or heavy moisture to their soap.

Cibaria Soap Supply has been a long-time Supplier, Distributor, and Wholesaler of Jojoba Oil for Soap Making, among other high-quality Soap Making Carrier Oils, Base Oils, and Fixed Oils.

Additional Information for Jojoba Oil - Golden, Expeller Pressed 20 Lbs

SKU CSS1776
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet