Oils For Soap Making
Babassu Oil, Expeller 35 Lbs Description:
View Specification Sheet For This Item
INCI:Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Babassu Oil is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to oily sheen. Commonly used in soaps, lotions, and balms. It contains glycosides, vitamins, an minerals, also making it a great massage oil.
Babassu Oil is especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry, and inflamed skin. It has a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have a melting point relatively close to the human body temperature. Babassu Oil contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course soap making. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. Babassu oil is white in it's solid form.
Because coconut, palm kernel and babassu oil are similar in nature, be sure to keep their combined percentage under 30% of the base oils or the soap may be drying rather than moisturizing. Babassu Oil saponifies easily and will produce a hard bar with a full and luxurious lather. Like Coconut Oil, Babassu Oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats at the start of the soap making process.
INCI:Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Babassu Oil is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to oily sheen. Commonly used in soaps, lotions, and balms. It contains glycosides, vitamins, an minerals, also making it a great massage oil.
Babassu Oil is especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry, and inflamed skin. It has a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have a melting point relatively close to the human body temperature. Babassu Oil contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course soap making. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. Babassu oil is white in it's solid form.
Because coconut, palm kernel and babassu oil are similar in nature, be sure to keep their combined percentage under 30% of the base oils or the soap may be drying rather than moisturizing. Babassu Oil saponifies easily and will produce a hard bar with a full and luxurious lather. Like Coconut Oil, Babassu Oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats at the start of the soap making process.
Additional Information for Babassu Oil, Expeller 35 Lbs
| SKU | CSS3548 |

