Oils For Soap Making
Coconut Oil - 76 Degrees White 7 Lbs Description:
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
SAP Value: .256
Please read this blog post regarding Coconut Oil prices.
Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. This oil features wonderful highly soothing and nourishing qualities, as well as great emollient and cooling properties. Coconut Oil is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. Coconut oil is also available in higher degree oils. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut Oil 76 is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat.
76 degree coconut oil is a natural, and pure coconut oil, and is generally the first choice for cold-process soap making. Coconut Oil has a very long shelf life, and makes amazing soaps, lotions, bars, and body butter additions. Coconut Oil is also great applied directly to the skin, just as it is.
There are a few main types of coconut oil that can be used for soap making. These kinds include 76 degree, 92 degree, virgin and fractionated coconut oil. The lather that is produced by Coconut Oil is amazing and luxurious. It's very widely known as the "go-to" ingredient for adding major skin conditioning and moisturizing properties to a soap. Soap Making with Coconut Oil is pure joy, and you will notice a nice, hard bar of soap when using Coconut Oil as a Soap Making Ingredient.
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360°F (180°C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.
Coconut Oil also prevents dry, chapped skin, and is a Soap Making favorite during the cold, dry, months of the Fall and Winter. It is also said to help prevent premature aging and wrinkling of the skin. It's no wonder Coconut Oil is a favorite of many Soap Makers, considering it leaves the skin glowing and radiant. Coconut Oil doesn't blog pores, so it's a wonderful Carrier Oil / Fixed Oil / Base Oil to use on sensitive or problem skin. Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids.
Coconut Oil in Hair: A recent study found that coconut oil helped prevent protein loss from the wet combing of hair when used for fourteen hours as a conditioner before washing the hair. Coconut Oil also adds a glowing shine to hair, and is often used in hair infusions and treatments.
Cibaria has been a leading Supplier, Distributor, and Wholesale Source for Bulk Coconut Oil for Soap Making.
Additional Information for Coconut Oil - 76 Degrees White 7 Lbs
|Spec Sheet||Click Here For Specsheet|