Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oils, Base Oils, Fixed Oil

Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Cottonseed Oil for Soap Making

Cottonseed Oil 1 Gal

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Cottonseed Oil 1 Gal

Status: In stock.

Price: $11.67
Add Items to Cart

Cottonseed Oil 1 Gal Description:

INCI Name: Gossypium (Cotton) Seed Oil

Cottonseed Oil produces a thick, long-lasting lather when made in soaps, in addition to having emollient properties.
Cottonseed Oil contains about 20 IU of vitamin E per ounce, and has a 39% essential unsaturated fatty acid content. It can be vulnerable to spoilage, depending on the season, so be watchful.

Cottonseed Oil isn't as common as most other oils in Soap Making, but it does produce a nice soap when used correctly. Soap Makers that do use Cottonseed oil in their soap making will tell you that they generally use it in collaboration with other preferred oils, such as Soybean Oil. Cottonseed Oil is a great alternative to other soap oils because of it's reasonable price. If you're looking to lower the cost of producing your soap, this may be a soap making oil that you'll want to look in to.

Cottonseed Oil gives soap hardness and is a great way to add conditioning properties to a soap. It also adds a nice amount of creaminess to your soap. By combining cottonseed oil with Vitamin E, you are able to extend it's shelf life.

Cottonseed Oil contains 13% Palmitic Acid, 13% Stearic Acid, 18% Ricinoleic Acid and 52% Oleic Acid. (please check our spec sheet and current stock to confirm these specs)

Additional Information for Cottonseed Oil 1 Gal

SKU CSS738
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet