Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Oils For Soap Making

Flaxseed Oil, Pressed 20 Lbs.

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Flaxseed Oil, Pressed 20 Lbs.

Status: In stock.

Price: $51.50
Add Items to Cart

Flaxseed Oil, Pressed 20 Lbs. Description:

INCI Name: Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil

Flaxseed Oil (also known as Linseed Oil) is a smart choice for Soap Making because of it's vitamin-rich properties, as well as it's healing abilities. Flaxseed oil has long been known as a healthy edible oil, but it is just as healthy for the skin and in body care products.Flaxseed oil and flaxseed contain substances that promote good health. One of these substances is alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an essential fatty acid

100% Organic flax seed oil is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids because the body cannot make them and must obtain them from external sources.

Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and more.

Flaxseed oil is rich with essential fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6. These essential acids are found in just the right proportion in flaxseed oil. These omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids that are found in Flaxseed Oil make it a very special oil to use for healing and renewing of the skin in Soap Making.

Additional Information for Flaxseed Oil, Pressed 20 Lbs.

SKU CSS1774
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet