Oils For Soap Making
Jojoba Oil - Organic 1 Gal Description:
Jojoba Oil - Organic 1 Gal
The Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) grows in the most arid areas of the world. Argentenia, Southern California, Northern Mexico, Arizona, and Israel are the main cultivation areas. It reaches a height of 3 m and forces its roots up to 9 m into the desert ground. Its seeds contain 50% of precious oil. Jojoba Oil (chemically speaking it represents a natural wax) is unique in its composition in the flora. It consists of fatty acids and fatty acids alcohols, no glycerin. Jojoba Oil, organic farming, is coming exclusively from first pressing of fresh Jojoba seeds with ensuing filtration. The golden-yellow color and mild odor and the high stability expressed by the long inductive period (Rancimat test) are especially characteristic.
Jojoba Oil is found in many cosmetic and also pharmaceutical products. Jojoba oil is a superb
lubricant. The food industry is looking into its dietetic properties, the heat stability, and the long shelf-life.
Additional Information for Jojoba Oil - Organic 1 Gal
| SKU | CSS733 |

