Oils For Soap Making
Macadamia Nut Oil - Expeller Pressed 20 Lbs Description:
Macadamia Nut Oil is rich in Palmitoleic, Palmitic, and Oleic acid. Macadamia Nut Oil is valued by the cosmetic industry for body lotions, creams, massage oils, sun tan lotions, and more. Macadamia Nut oil is easily absorbed into the upper skin layers, and is excellent in spreading properties. Macadamia Nut oil is popular within lotions and other leave-on body care products, because it emulsifies easily, and absorbs quickly into the skin.
Macadamia Nut oil is pressed from the nuts of the Macadamia Integrifolia tree, an evergreen that grows in Hawaii. Macadamia Nut Oil is great in Soap Making, and is preferred among those with drying and/or mature skin. Because of Macadamia Nut Oil's gentle properties, it is often used in products for the face and even for baby body care products. Macadamia Nut Oil produces a conditioning and stable lather in Soap Making. This wonderful soap making carrier oil also acts as a very effective emollient.
Macadamia Nut oil's light properties are reminiscent of the natural sebum that human skin naturally produces, making it a great oil for those who seek something that isn't heavy or overpowering. Macadamia Nut Oil also contain anti-oxidents, Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is slightly thicker than most carrier oils but is very easily absorbed into the skin. Like many carrier oils, Macadamia Nut Oil is often used to treat scars, sunburns, skin irritations and small wounds.
Many choose to use Macadamia Nut Oil as a portion of their base oil for their Soap Making projects and recipes.
Additional Information for Macadamia Nut Oil - Expeller Pressed 20 Lbs
|Spec Sheet||Click Here For Specsheet|