Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Oils For Soap Making

Olive Oil - Pomace 20 Lbs

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Olive Oil - Pomace 20 Lbs

Status: In stock.

Price: $34.15
Add Items to Cart

Olive Oil - Pomace 20 Lbs Description:

INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil


Pomace and Soap Making go hand-in-hand as two amazing partners in better skincare. Cibaria Soap Supply carries 7 LB, 17.5 LB, and 35 LB quantities of high quality Pomace Olive Oil at an affordable price. Pomace Olive Oil is one of the best carrier oils (aka Base Oils, Fixed Oils, Soap Making Oils) for soap making, and it is widely favored among other Olive Oil varieties.

Pomace Olive Oil is highly nutritive and stable. It contains protein, minerals, and vitamins as well as superior penetrating power, and acidic and antioxidant values. Olive Oil is high in unsaponifiables , which is a large group of compounds called steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin and have superior moisturizing affects on the upper layer of the skin. Olive Oil has also long been used to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin.

In cold process soap making, some soapers prefer using pomace oil instead of Grade A olive oil . Pomace oil is solvent extracted from previous pressings of olives using the skins and pits (pomace).

Olive oil in general is a popular ingredient that is used in many Cold Process Soaps, as well as Hot Process Soaps. Pomace is an affordable answer to a typical Extra Virgin Olive Oil for Soap Making. Soaps made from 100 percent olive oil are commonly known as castile soap. Pomace Olive Oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing it’s own. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails.

Pomace produced small, silk-like bubbles, and contributes to the hardness of the Soap Bar. Soap made from Olive Oil is suitable for babies, and people with especially sensitive skin.

Pomace oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, and it tends to draw the oils into a quick saponification. Use caution when using pomace oil with fragrance oils or GSE as both speed up the saponification process.Pomace Olive Oil is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration, although refrigeration may extend it's shelf life and keep it fresh

Cibaria has long been a trusted Supplier, Distributor, Seller, and Wholesale Source for Quality Pomace Olive Oil and Soap Making Carrier Oils and Base Oils.

Additional Information for Olive Oil - Pomace 20 Lbs

SKU CSS1780
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet