Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Oils For Soap Making

Palm Kernel Oil 7 Lbs

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Palm Kernel Oil 7 Lbs

Status: In stock.

Price: $13.78
Add Items to Cart

Palm Kernel Oil 7 Lbs Description:

INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil


Palm Kernel Oil - A Wonderful Carrier Oil, Base Oil, and Fixed Oil for Soap Making

Palm Kernel Oil is obtained from the kernels of the oil palm (Elaesis guineensis Jacq) which is cultivated in the tropics throughout the work, except in South America. Palm nuts contain kernels which are dried and minced, then pressed and extracted. The crude Palm Kernel Oil is fully refined (deacidified, bleached, deodorized), giving an oil of beige to white color.

Palm Kernel Oil is used in many soaps, lotions, and other personal care items. Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the vitamin E family. Palm oil is also high in vitamin K and dietary magnesium.

Palm Kernel Oil is very similar in structure to Coconut Oil and Babassu Oil. Many Soap Makers will use Palm Kernel Oil instead of Coconut Oil, if they find the Coconut Oil to be drying on their skin type. Palm Kernel Oil is high in lauric acid and produces a cleansing, hard bar of soap with a nice, full lather that features fluffy bubbles. Palm Kernel Oil also causes Soap Making formulas to saponify quickly.

Palm Kernel Oil battles dirt and grime - as it dissolves oil and dirt in the water - making it the perfect Soap Making Oil for a soap that must be especially cleaning.

Cibaria Soap Supply is a Seller, Supplier, Wholesaler and Distributor of Bulk Palm Kernel Oil for Soap Making.

Additional Information for Palm Kernel Oil 7 Lbs

SKU CSS7103
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet