Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oils, Base Oils, Fixed Oil

Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Rice Bran Oil, RBD - 35 Lbs.

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Rice Bran Oil, RBD - 35 Lbs.

Status: In stock.

Price: $56.95
Add Items to Cart

Rice Bran Oil, RBD - 35 Lbs. Description:

Rice Bran Oil

Botanical Name: Oryza sativa

Removal Method: Expeller Pressed

Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted in the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed through the milling process. It is containing more vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder Ultra violet rays absorption at the skin's surface area.

Color: Golden brown to red liquid. Ricebran may be cloudy in appearance as a result of presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it may be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.

Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has almost no scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is among the most best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin e antioxidant. It is a mild oil ideal for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or sensitive skin (e. g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for trying to keep skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity in the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the Ultra violet rays at the skin’s surface, blocking UV ray transmission. As these kinds of, Rice Bran Oil is used in most skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners marketing campaign special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing together with conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even applied to lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to make smooth spreadability. Usage levels within formulations are 0. 5 - ten percent.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic involving Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is actually recommended.

Additional Information for Rice Bran Oil, RBD - 35 Lbs.

SKU CSS9935