Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil SAP Value: .191
High Oleic Sunflower Oil for Soap Making - The oleic amounts of Oleic Acid make this Soap Making Oil, Carrier Oil, and Base Oil very conditioning! High Oleic Sunflower oil is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. High Oleic Sunflower Oil has a very long shelf life and works great in soap as an alternative to Olive Oil. The Oleic Acid content of this oil is typically around 60%, which is just a bit less than Extra Virgin Olive Oil. High Oleic Sunflower Oil features a very light color, and a very low odor. High Oleic Sunflower oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. High Oleic Sunflower Oil also adds a nice protective layer to the skin, and features a wonderful healing properties. Although High Oleic Sunflower oil is a less expensive alternative to Extra Virgin Olive Oil or Pomace Olive oil, it definitely doesn't lack in it's great characteristics. High Oleic Sunflower Oil contains Vitamin A,B,D and E, so it naturally resists going rancid, since Vitamin E is a preservative. Despite this, do not store longer than six months. It is a less saturated oil, so you will want to combine it with other more saturated oils. Sunflower Oil is a less expensive, safe alternative to olive oil. High Oleic Sunflower Oil contains Vitamin E, which is naturally great for creating a nice, moisturizing soap. Cibaria Soap Supply has been a longtime Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of High Oleic Sunflower Oil for Soap Making - Available in bulk quantities.
Fill up your basket with Spring Favorites
Happy Saint Patrick's Day
Cibaria's 2015 Christmas Video Is Here
Visit Us at the 2015 Winter Fancy Food Show
Cibaria International, Inc's CEO Wins Big at Spirit of the Entrepreneur Award