Search Site

You're currently on:

 

Oils For Soap Making

Apricot Kernel Oil 1 Gal

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Apricot Kernel Oil 1 Gal

Status: In stock.

Price: $36.01
Add Items to Cart

Apricot Kernel Oil 1 Gal Description:

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel

Apricot Kernel Oil is particularly light, extremely nourishing to the skin, and excellent around the eyes and neck.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health, Apricot Kernel Oil helps make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking, and irritation. Apricot Kernel Oil also may retard the fine lines and wrinkles of aging. Apricot Kernel oil for soap making is a smooth and lightweight emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil, high in Vitamin A and minerals. It has a superb texture that is great for all skin types.

Apricot kernel oil is a light oil that is similar to almond oil in its fatty acid makeup. It absorbs nicely into the skin and is a good luxury conditioning oil in soap - at about 5% - 10%. It's good in soap, massage and bath oils, massage bars and bath bombs.

Apricot kernel oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit. Good oil for face and body . Apricot kernel oil is often used for superfatting. It is also a good moisturizer and helps condition the skin. Use one or two ounces in every pound of fat at trace.

Additional Information for Apricot Kernel Oil 1 Gal

SKU CSS751
Spec Sheet Click Here For Specsheet