We have run out of stock for this item.
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well-known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as soaps, lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Using Shea Butter for Soap Making will add a rich, creamy lather, great moisturizing properties and a harder feeling to your soap. Your soap will be nice, and abundant in bubbles when using Shea Butter
Shea Butter soothes burns, helps prevent aging, and reduces existing wrinkles. In addition to those, Shea Butter has been known to help skin heal, and promotes skin rejuvenation. Many women like Shea Butter while pregnant, to reduce the instance of stretch marks, or to help heal existing stretch marks.