INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Castor Oil is amazing for Soap making, it provides great moisture, and a nice bubble, creamy, lather to soap. Castor Oil is used commercially in 50% of lipsticks in the United States. It creates a protective barrier on the skin and is very soothing. Often used in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice firm bar of soap. Castor Oil is often used as a super fat, because of its humectant properties. Castor Oil is very conditioning, and very lubricating to the skin.
Many Soap Makers claim that there really is no other Soap Making Oil quite like Castor Oil. It is one of the "forgotten" oils, as many soap makers tend to forget to add this great oil to their carrier oil rotation. If you haven't yet tried it, we would definitely urge you to!