INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.
Macadamia Nut Oil is rich in Palmitoleic, Palmitic, and Oleic acid. It is valued by the cosmetic industry for body lotions, creams, massage oils, suntan lotions, soap and more. Macadamia Nut oil is easily absorbed into the upper skin layers and is excellent in spreading properties. This oil is popular within lotions and other leave-on body care products, because it emulsifies easily, and absorbs quickly into the skin.
Macadamia Nut oil is pressed from the nuts of the Macadamia Integrifolia tree, an evergreen that grows in Hawaii. It is great in Soap Making for the stable lather and is preferred among those with drying and/or mature skin. Because of Macadamia Nut Oil's gentle properties, it is often used in products for the face and even for baby body care products. This wonderful soap making carrier oil also acts as a very effective emollient.
Macadamia Nut oil's light properties are reminiscent of the natural sebum that human skin naturally produces, making it a great oil for those who seek something that isn't heavy or overpowering. This oil is slightly thicker than most carrier oils but is very easily absorbed into the skin. Like many carrier oils, Macadamia Nut Oil is often used to treat scars, sunburns, skin irritations and small wounds.