INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Pure Olive Oil is a wonderful Carrier oil and Base Oil for Soap Making, Personal Care and Pet products. Olive Oil is highly nutritive and stable. It contains protein, minerals, and vitamins as well as superior penetrating power, and acidic and antioxidant values. Olive Oil is high in unsaponifiables , which is a large group of compounds called steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin and have superior moisturizing effects on the upper layers of the skin.
Pure Olive Oil has also long been used to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin. It contains a high level of antioxidants and when applied to the skin can help repair damaged cells and restore the skin's vitality. Pure olive oil is known to help improve skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Pure, Refined A Olive Oil is a great addition to any Personal Care making project and will be a staple ingredients for sure. Extremely compatible for artisan and lifestyle brands, good inside and out.