INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil.
Soybean Oil is high in linoleic acid, and it contains proteins in addition to Vitamin C, A, E, and K. Soybean Oil is a versatile carrier, which is suitable for general massage, and is increasingly popular among massage therapists as an alternative to sweet almond oil. You can use soybean oil on its own, or you can also blend it with other carrier oils. Soybean Oil is an affordable option for Soap Making and Bath & Body projects. Since it is vitamin rich, it really is a good, solid, Carrier Oil to use in conjunction with other soap making oils.
Soybean Oil is a natural source, high in lecithin, and Vitamin E. Soybean Oil is gently and easily absorbed into the skin and leaves a nice smooth result. Soy lipids are high in natural Vitamin E (an antioxidant). Antioxidants may help restore damaged tissue and regenerate skin cells. The lipids also allow for rapid hydration and cell regeneration. They are high in lecithin, which is instrumental in skin repair and regeneration. Isoflavones such as genistein and daidzein, the saponins and the natural Vitamin E in soy have been professionally researched by scientists for their antioxidants and Phyto estrogenic properties.
Soybean Oil creates a hard, white bar of soap that presents stability. Soybean oil has also been known to be an environmentally friendly alternative to other Carrier Oils and non-vegan oils.