INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
If there is one beauty/personal care all round staple to worship, it is Organic Virgin Coconut oil! Extracted from the meat of mature coconuts, studies show that it may improve skin barrier function and repair, has anti-inflammatory & antibacterial properties, fights the signs of aging skin and makes an effective moisturizer in all applications.
Beyond the awesome moisturizing abilities, it can be used in hair products (tames frizz), soothe a sunburn, de-chap lips and make up removers. Perfect for all your pet product lines too; both internal and external applications! Organic Virgin Coconut oil is commonly used to promote great lather in soaps and gel. All in all, this oil features wonderful highly soothing and nourishing qualities, as well as great emollient and cooling properties. A valued commodity for the body, inside and out!